United Academics Elections Announcement

The nomination period for the United Academics elections is now closed. Individuals nominated from among your fellow UA members are running for positions on the Executive Council and Representative Assembly.

The candidates running for office and Representative Assembly are listed below.  In cases where only one person was nominated for a given office or Assembly slot, that person will be elected by acclamation on the day elections close.  As stipulated in the UAUO Constitution,  where there are vacant Representative Assembly positions, the Executive Council can appoint qualified and interested members to fill those slots.

Election ballots will be mailed out no later than Monday, November 18, 2013, to those members eligible to vote in contested elections.  Completed ballots returned by mail must be postmarked on or before Monday, December 9, 2013. Ballots delivered to the United Academics office must be received before the end of the business day (5 pm) on December 9, 2013.

Executive Council

President

○      Michael Dreiling

Executive Vice President

○      Deborah Olson

Secretary

○      Kira Homo

Treasurer

○      Bill Harbaugh

Vice President for Tenure Track Faculty Affairs

○      Gina Psaki

Vice President for Non-Tenure Track Instructional Faculty Affairs

○      Ron Bramhall

Vice President for Non-Tenure Track Research Faculty Affairs

○      Nathan Dunn

Chair of the Diversity of Equity Committee

○      Jane Cramer

Chair of the Grievance and Contract Administration Committee

○      Deb Merskin

Chair of the Organizing, membership, and Communications Committee

○      Daniel Martinez HoSang

Chair of the State and Higher Education Issues Committee

○      Joe Lowndes

Representative Assembly

School of Architecture and Allied Arts TT Reps

  1. Peter Keyes
  2. VACANT

School of Architecture and Allied Arts NTT Instructional Reps

  1. Sara Huston
  2. Jenn Wall

College of Education TT Reps

  1. Jerry Rosiek

College of Education NTT Instructional Reps

  1. Mark Van Ryzin
  2. Joshua Smith
  3. Lisa Hellemn

College of Education TTF Research Reps

  1. Josh Charles
  2. Nury (Carmen) Rivas
  3. Seth May

Lundquist College of Business: NTT Instructional Reps

Frank Veltri

CAS Humanities Division TT Reps

  1. Deborah Green
  2. Gordon Sayre
  3. VACANT

CAS Humanities Division NTT Instructional Reps

(Election–6 seats available)

  1. Mary Wills-Gordon
  2. Christina Calhoon
  3. Bruce Evans
  4. Juanita Deveraux
  5. Heather Quarles
  6. Darrin Divers
  7. Neva Nicolato
  8. Karen Ulloa
  9. Nate Soelberg

CAS Social Sciences Division TT Reps

  1. Yvonne Braun
  2. Greg McLauchlan
  3. David Luebke
  4. Gerald Berk

CAS Social Sciences Division NTT Instructional Reps

  1. John Davidson
  2. VACANT

CAS Natural Science Division TT Reps

  1. Jeff Cina
  2. David (Randy) Sullivan

CAS Natural Science Division Instructional TT Reps

  1. VACANT
  2. VACANT

CAS Natural Science Division NTT Research Reps

  1. VACANT
  2. VACANT
  3. VACANT

School of Music and Dance: TT Reps

  1. Jack Boss
  2. Lydia Van Dreel

School of Music and Dance: NTT Instructional Reps

  1. VACANT
  2. VACANT

Research Units: NTT Research Reps

  1. Steven Strain
  2. Joshua Razink
  3. Robert Schofield
  4. VACANT
  5. VACANT

Library: NTT Instructional Reps

1. VACANT

Physical Education: NTT Instructional Reps

  1. Ryan Kelly
  2. Ronny Ray Carper

School of Journalism and Communications: TT Reps

  1. Carl Bybee

School of Journalism and Communications: NTT Instructional Reps

  1. VACANT

At Large TT Reps (Includes Honors College, Labor Education Research Center, Lundquist College of Business, and all other units not represented above)

  1. Gordon Lafer

At Large NTT Instructional Reps (Includes all research units and all other units not represented above)

  1. VACANT

At Large NTT Research Reps (Includes CAS Humanities and all other units not represented above)

  1. VACANT
Posted in Uncategorized.