Election Results

Executive Council, Representative Assembly, and Delegate Election Results

The Elections Committee is happy to announce the results of that election and to congratulate everyone who has volunteered to serve. If you are interested in one of the vacant seats on the representative assembly or participating on a standing committee, please contact Elizabeth at 541-636-4714 or elizabeth@uauoregon.org.

 

Delegate Results for 2017

AFT-Oregon results:

  • David Woken
  • Michael Hames-Garcia
  • Tres Pyle
  • Michael Dreiling
  • Bruce Evans

AAUP results:

  • Darrin Divers
  • Chris Sinclair

 

Executive Council for 2017-19

President

  • Michael Dreiling, Department of Sociology

Executive Vice President

  • Nathan Whalen, Department of Romance Languages

Secretary

  • Chris Sinclair, Department of Mathematics

Treasurer

  • Bill Harbaugh, Department of Economics

Vice President for Tenure Track Faculty Affairs

  • Maram Epstein, Department of East Asian Languages

Vice President for Non-Tenure Track Instructional Faculty Affairs

  • Mike Urbancic, Department of Economics

Vice President for Non-Tenure Track Research Faculty Affairs

  • Mike Strain, Center for Advanced Materials Characterization in Oregon

Chair of the Diversity of Equity Committee

  • Michael Hames-Garcia, Department of Ethnic Studies

Chair of the Grievance and Contract Administration Committee

  • Heather Quarles, Department of Romance Languages

Chair of the Organizing, Membership, and Communications Committee

  • David Woken, Libraries

Chair of the State and Higher Education Issues Committee

  • Tres Pyle, Department of English

 

Representative Assembly for 2017-19

SchoolTenure Track Reps Non-Tenure Track Instructional RepsNon-Tenure Track Research Reps
At LargeGordon LaferVacantVacant
CAS HumanitiesRoy Chan
Gina Psaki
Vacant
Bruce Evans
Kelley Leon Howarth
Vacant
Vacant
At Large
CAS Natural Science DivisionJeff Cina
Lou Moses
Vacant
Scott Fisher
Vacant
Amr Al Tamimi
Vacant
CAS Social Science DivisionGerald Berk
Priscilla Yamin
Nicholas KohlerAt Large
College of EducationJerry RosiekJoanna Smith
Vacant
Vacant
Vacant
Vacant
Honors CollegeVacantAt LargeNA
LibrariesNAAnn Shafer
NA
Lundquist College of BusinessVacantJosh Skov
Frank Veltri
NA
Physical EducationNAVacant
Vacant
NA
Research UnitsAt LargeNAJudit Pungor
Joshua Razink
Gabriel Barello
Vacant
Vacant
Vacant
School of Architecture and Allied ArtsPeter Keyes
Christopher Michlig
David Turner
Vacant
Vacant
Vacant
School of Journalism and CommunicationCarl BybeeLance RobertsonNA
School of Music and DanceBrad Garner
Vacant

NA